Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction and the application of this Policy

    Emperor Management Services Limited is the owner of this privacy policy (“Policy”) and this Policy applies to all serviced apartments/hotel brands owned by Mori Mori. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how we collect, use, manage and protect the personal data or information (“Data”) that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all individuals whose Data may be handled, whether as controller or processor, by Emperor Management Services Limited and its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (collectively "the Group", "we", "us" or "our"). You shall read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully so as to ensure that you fully and clearly understand the contents herein.

  2. Protecting your privacy

    We are dedicated to processing your Data in accordance with the required standards. This includes protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your Data in compliance with, where applicable, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”) and other relevant regulations where applicable.

    Before using and providing your Data for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement, we may be required by law to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only after having obtained such written consent, may we use your Data in the manner as specified. If you are a minor or under 16 years old or a person who are mentally incapable, you must obtain express consent from your parents or guardian before providing any personal data to us. If you do not accept the following terms of this policy, please stop accessing, browsing or using this website/our e-services.

  3. Type of Personal Information we collect

    We collects personal information from customers through several means.

    The term “Personal Information” in this Policy refers to information which does or is capable of identifying you as an individual. Types of Personal Information Mori Mori Serviced Apartments collect include:

    1. Your name, gender, home and work contact details, business title, date and place of birth, nationality, Hong Kong Identity Card, passport and visa information;
    2. Telephone numbers dialed, faxes sent/received or receipt of telephone messages when connected to the telephone services we may provide guests during their stay;
    3. Guest stay information, including the serviced apartments/hotels where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests made, observations about your service preferences (including room, holiday preferences, amenities requested, facilities or any other services used);
    4. Your credit card details, online user accounts details, profile or password details and any frequent flyer or travel partner program affiliation;
    5. Any information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g. health conditions and preference that require specific accommodations, purchase of goods and services);
    6. Information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;
    7. Information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems, card key and other security systems;
    8. Contact and other relevant details concerning the employees of corporate accounts and vendors and other individuals with whom we do business (e.g., travel agents or meeting and event planners).

    Additional contact information about you that we may obtain through third parties with whom we do business (e.g. travel agents, airlines or similar providers). For example, if we know your name and postal address, we may request your email address from your travel agent.


    Occasionally, you may be requested to provide personal information about others to us (for example, individuals for whom you are making a reservation). In such cases, we rely on you to obtain such other persons' consent for disclosing their information to us which we will use in accordance with the terms of this Policy.


    You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. If you choose not to provide certain details, however, some of your transactions with us may be impacted.

  4. How We Use Personal Information

    Subject to applicable laws, we may use personal information in a variety of ways, including through personal contact, via our Websites, through emails and correspondence, and through third parties, such as travel agents and other business partners. We use personal information for the purposes we have disclosed to you, or as permitted by law. In general we use personal information in order to:

    1. Send you periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys (if applicable);
    2. Provide the services your request, such as to facilitate reservations, send a confirmation, send you a pre-arrival message and provide other information about the area and the serviced apartment;
    3. Provide you with information about meeting, event or celebration planning and access to specific account information for administrative purposes;
    4. Process credit applications (in the context of Mori Mori Serviced Apartments’ Club) (if applicable);
    5. Service your account and services preferences;
    6. Send you offers and promotions, its related serviced apartments/hotels and promotions which we believe will be of interest to you including;
      1. Serviced Apartments and its related hotels promotions;
      2. Promotions and news such as your account information, exclusive offers, serviced apartment/hotel openings;
      3. Serviced apartments/hotel specials such as room packages and last minute rates;
    7. Ship products, information or provide services to our customers, including sending you goods or products ordered from any of the shop of serviced apartments/hotels owned by us;
      1. Understand your and other customers’ needs;
      2. Process your inquiries and complaints;
      3. Learn about our markets and improve our products and services;
      4. Comply with regulatory and legal obligations;
      5. Assist with the planning of meetings and events;
      6. Protect our rights and property.

      In addition to the above purposes, we also use personal information to: Better service your account and preferences by keeping you informed of your account status and activities through printed or electronic policy;

      In the event that any such Personal Information is not provided, we may be unable to provide you with the services or goods mentioned above.

  5. Mori Mori Serviced Apartments – Gold Standard Service

    As part our commitment to Gold Standard service at Mori Mori Serviced Apartments, our staff members occasionally record details of guest preferences and other personal information about our guests in order to provide a more personalized experience on future visits. This might include your meal or pillow preferences, anniversary dates or other things that make your stay more comfortable. If you wish to opt out of this program or have any preferences you would like us to make note of, please let us know at any time.

  6. Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may disclose personal information in the following ways:

    1. Reservations

      The personal information you provide to us for making a reservation is made available to Mori Mori Serviced Apartments for the purpose of meeting your reservation request.
      After your stay we retain your personal information including details of your stay, room/accommodation type and amenities used.

    2. Third Party Agents, Suppliers, Service Providers and Processors:

      Mori Mori Serviced Apartments use the services of third party agents, suppliers, service providers, processors, such as market researchers, fulfillment houses, email service providers and mail houses that process mail and communications for Mori Mori Serviced Apartments. These parties are contractually prohibited from using personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose Mori Mori Serviced Apartments specifies.

    3. Business Transfers

      As we continue to develop our business, we may sell Mori Mori Serviced Apartments and other assets, or cease being the manager or franchisor of a serviced apartment that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

      Mori Mori Serviced Apartments will disclose personal information without your permission when required by law or requested to do so by a government entity, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to Mori Mori Serviced Apartments guests, visitors, associates, or property (including our Websites), or to others.

  7. Cookies and IP Address

    Mori Mori Serviced Apartments and our third party marketing partners may use cookies, invisible pixels, local shared objects (i.e., persistent cookies) and web beacons to obtain information about Websites users. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app. Our Websites may receive and store certain information automatically based on your browser settings, which may include your browser type and operating system, the web pages viewed, IP addresses or unique device identifiers associated with mobiles devices, and sites visited before or after visiting our Websites.

    You can set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or turn off all cookies (except Flash cookies) through your browser. Check your browser's Help menu or your built-in mobile device settings to find out how. Some mobile devices store cookies not only in areas connected to the browser, but also in areas that are app-specific, which cannot be controlled by the browser settings. Check your app settings options on your mobile device to find out how to manage or delete cookies that may be stored in these other areas. If you do not accept cookies, some features, services or activities that are available on our Websites may be adversely affected and you may be unable to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content.

    We use the following types of cookies on our Websites and apps:

    1. Session cookies which are automatically deleted once you close your browser;
    2. HTTP request header information in order to make our Websites function correctly and to personalize content presented to you, better understand how visitors use our Website and how we can better meet your needs;
    3. Throughout the online reservation process to remember dates used in hotel searches, check room availability and fulfill the reservation;
    4. Measure usage of various pages on our Website to help us make our information more personalized and easily accessible;
    5. Provide functionality such as online reservations and other functionality that we believe would be of interest and value to you;
    6. Track customer response to Mori Mori Serviced Apartments advertisements and website content;
    7. Determine your browser’s ability to receive HTML email messages to determine the appropriate format for you to receive and read email.;
    8. Know how many users open an email and allow our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an email campaign for us;
    9. Serve ads through third-party advertising technology when you visit our Website and sites upon which we advertise. In the course of serving our advertisements to you, unique third-party persistent cookies, clear gifs or beacon gifs may be placed on your computer or device, provided by our ad-serving providers, to help manage our online advertising and which recognize when a device visits our Websites, to learn which banner ads bring users to our Websites and to track whether a reservation is made. The information our ad-serving providers and we collect through this technology is not personally identifiable but is used to create a profile which allows the ad-serving provider to serve adverts targeted towards you and your interests across the ad-serving network.

    Mori Mori Serviced Apartments and its third-party service providers use web beacons and pixel tags to:

    1. Track customer response to the Mori Mori Serviced Apartments advertisements and Website content;
    2. Determine users ability to receive HTML-based email messages and know how many users open an email and allow our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an email campaign for us; and
    3. Allow us to better target interactive advertising, enhance customer support and site usability, and provide offers and promotions that we believe would be of interest to you.
  8. Marketing Communications

    Our intention is that you should only receive email communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive, so we provide you the ability to define and modify your mailing preferences online at any time including unsubscribing from all marketing communications, offers and promotions and research surveys.

  9. Security of Personal Information

    We treat the personal information you provide to us as confidential and take reasonable steps, including standard industry safeguards to protection your personal information from accidental deletion or loss and unauthorized access, disclosure or modification. When you submit personal information to us via our Websites, it is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) connection, provided you are using a SSL enabled browser or device.

  10. Updating or Accessing Your Personal Information

    With some limited exceptions, you have rights to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information we may have about you, you can do so by sending us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out in Section 12 below. Please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport) so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any personal information regarding you, or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information, we may require to make that determination.

    We reserve the right to charge you a fee, if permitted under applicable law, which is usually around HK$150 for processing any such request. Where you make more than one request in quick succession, we may respond to your subsequent request by referring to our earlier response and only identifying any items that have changed materially.

    You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

  11. Linked Websites

    This Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. These linked websites are not under our control and therefore we are not responsible for the contents of any such linked website and/or any hyperlink contained therein. These hyperlinks are provided as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by us. Linking to any such website is at your own risk.

    If you wish to have any hyperlink to this Website, you must first obtain our prior written consent which may or may not be given and/or may be subject to such conditions as we deem appropriate. Unless otherwise approved by us in writing, all permitted hyperlinks to this Website shall be connected to the front page of this Website.

  12. Right for access to personal information, questions, complaints, correct and delete Data

    We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Data we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that Data depends to a large extent on the Data you provide. You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your Data and we recommend that you:

    1. let us know if there are any errors in your Data; and
    2. keep us up-to-date with changes to your Data.

    If you wish to access or amend any of your Data we hold, or request that we delete any of your information that is no longer necessary for the provision of our Services, you may contact us in the manner as set forth herein.

    You may exercise your right of access and correction by writing to our Data Protection Officer at the details stated herein.

    You may decline to share Data with us and/or withdraw any consents which you may have provided, in which case, we may not be able to provide you with some of our Services.

    At any time, you may object to us holding or processing your Data, on legitimate grounds, save and except as otherwise permitted by the applicable law.

    If you have any questions about this Policy, or any concerns or complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy, please submit a request for access to the personal information that we maintain about you by the following means:

    1. by calling our customer services at +852 2267 8901
    2. by an email to us at info@morimori.com.hk.
    3. by mail at
      Mori Mori Serviced Apartments
      46-48 Morrison Hill Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
      Attn: Privacy Officer
    4. by contacting the Reception at Mori Mori Serviced Apartments
  13. Changes to Policy

    We reserve the right to change, add, delete and/or amend, without notice, at any time and from time to any provisions of this Policy. To assist you, this Policy has an updated date set out at the end of this Policy.

  14. Governing Law

    These Terms and Conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong") and you hereby agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong in relation to any legal actions or proceedings arising out of and/or in connection with this Policy.

  15. Our legal basis for using your Data including how we disclose your Data

    We have a legitimate interest in properly administering the Services. In addition, our use of your personal data may be necessary for the performance of the Services that you have requested. In order to provide the Services that you have requested, we may, to the extent permissible under applicable laws and regulations, disclose your Data to organisations or parties outside of the Group (which may be within or outside of Hong Kong) (collectively, “Organisations”). Your Data is disclosed to these Organisations for the strict purpose of enabling us to supply our Services to you but is not applicable to any Organisations which are not owned by the Group or of which its company policies are not controlled by the Group as well as any persons employed or managed by the Group.

    In some circumstances as mentioned above, we may need to ask for your consent to use your Special Data where required by law to do so.

    These Organisations provide support services to our businesses and operations including without limitation:

    1. customer enquiries;
    2. mailing operations;
    3. billing and debt-recovery functions;
    4. information technology services;
    5. installation, maintenance and repair services;
    6. marketing, advertising and telemarketing services;
    7. market research;
    8. customer usage and behavioural analysis;
    9. process management;
    10. surveys; and
    11. website usage analysis, etc.

    We take the required steps to ensure that these Organisations are bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Data and that they use your Data for the sole purpose of carrying out the services for which they have been engaged, and not for their own or other purposes (including direct marketing).

    In addition, we may disclose your Data:

    1. to your authorised representatives and/or your legal advisers when requested by you to do so;
    2. for the purposes of providing administrative, payment, collection, business, legal and/or operational support, to the following parties:
      1. telecommunications network operators;
      2. our affiliates, overseas offices, assignees, transferees and representatives;
      3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, lawyers and insurers;
    3. to banks, hotels, insurance companies, billing agents and various business collaborators for reward redemption purposes and benefits applicable to members of our membership program;
    4. to third party providers for the purposes of providing online and other payment services, handling credit checks and fraud prevention, and any other services required in order for us to use your information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy Statement;
    5. to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information is safe;
    6. to government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
    7. to any proposed or actual participant, assignee or transferee of all or any part of the relevant member of our operations or business; and/or
    8. to charities or non-profit organisations, etc.
  16. Privacy Policy Statement

    We pledge to meet fully recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staffs with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. All information collected will be treated in strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned

  17. Transfer of Data outside Hong Kong

    At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer and/or store your Data to places outside of Hong Kong, for instance, for the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or for storage, processing and other purposes for which the Data were collected. In the event that we do transfer your Data outside of Hong Kong, we will do so in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance, other relevant regulations and the GDPR where applicable.

  18. Data Retention

    We will retain your Data in accordance with our internal policies. Our policies are in compliance with the Ordinance, the GDPR and other relevant laws where applicable, and cover the following principles:

    1. Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless the Data is also retained to satisfy any applicable legal, regulatory or contractual obligations; and

    2. Data are purged from our electronic, manual and other filing systems based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

  19. Sensitive Data

    Unless specially required or requested by us, please do not send or publish any personal sensitive data (e.g. contents in relations to race, political views, religious or other beliefs, health record, criminal record or chamber membership, etc.) to us or through our websites or social media platforms. If we specially required or requested your provision of sensitive data, we must obtain your prior express consent.

  20. Language

    This Policy can be translated into other languages which are provided for reference only. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and any translated versions, the English version shall prevail.

Last updated on September 2018